List of Paramount Rulers In The Upper West Region

Name Of Paramount Chief Traditional Areas Address
Naa(Dr.) Puoure Puobe Chiir VII
(Nandom-Naa)
Nandom P.O.Box 7 Nandom
Kuoro Richard Babini Kanton VI
(Tumu-Kuro)
Tumu P.O.Box 4 Tumu
Naa Sohimininye Danaa Gore II
(Dorimon-Naa)
Dorimon C/O P.O.Box 243 WA
Kuoro Kuri Buktie Limann IV
(Gwollo-Kuoro)
Gwollu C/O Chief's Palace
P.O.Box 9 Gwollu
Kuoro Kyige Mumuni Dimbie II
(Wellembelle-Kuoro)
Wellembelle C/O Chief's Palace
P.O.Box 1 Bongo
Naa Banamini Sandu II
(Kaleo-Naa)
Kaleo P.O.Box 343 Kaleo
Naa Ansoleh Ganaa II
(Jirapa-Naa)
Jirapa P.O.Box 2 Jirapa
Naa Dikomwine Domalae
(Daffiama-Naa)
Daffiama P.O.Box 33 Daffiama
Naa Puowele Karbo III
(Lawra-Naa)
Lawra P.O.Box 46 Lawra
Naa-Imoru Nandong Gomah II
(Wechiau-Naa)
Wechiau P.O.Box 8 Wechiau
Naa Yelku-Ang Bawielle II
(Issa-Naa)
Issa P.O.Box 198 Issa
Naa Fuseni Seidu Pelpuo IV
(Wa-Naa)
Wala P.O.Box 8 Wa
Vacant
(Lambussie-Kuoro)
Lambussie P.O.Box 33 Lambussie
Vacant
(Zini Kuoro)
Zini P.O.Box 41 Zini
Vacant
(Nadowli-Naa)
Nadowli -
Vacant
(Bussie-Naa)
Bussie C/O P.O.Box 22 Bussie
Vacant
(Pulima-Kuoro)
Pulima C/O P.O.Box 36 Pulima
Name Of Paramount Queen-mothers Traditional Areas
Pognaa Agnes Azaah (Kaleo Pognaa) Kaleo
Hala Kuoro Ajaratu Limman (Gwollu Hala Kuoro) Gwollu
Pognaa Rebecca T. Dombo (Jirapa Pognaa) Jirapa
Hala Kuoro Adisa Ben (Tumu Hala Kuoro) Tumu
Hala Kuoro Ayishetu Mumuni Dimbie (Wallembelle Hala Kuoro) Wallembelle
Pognaa Mwinyelle Dakurah (Daffiama Pognaa) Daffiama
Pognaa Fuunaayel Karbo 1 (Lawra Pognaa) Lawra
Pognaa Constance Dery 1 (Nandom Pognaa) Nandom
Pognaa Tamon Gomah 1 (Wechau Pognaa) Wechau
Hala Kuoro Leticia Ekua Balooro Baape Chollu (Lambussei Hala Kuoro) Lambussei
Pognaa Hajia Habibatu Yakubu 1 (Dorimon Pognaa) Dorimon
Pognaa Fati Gberikuobo (Wala Pognaa) Wala
Pognaa Justina Davoro (Bussie Pognaa) Bussie
Pognaa Suranere Badie (Issa Pognaa) Issa
Pognaa Philomena Sirele (Nadowli Pognaa) Nadowli
Vacant (Zini Hala Kuoro) Bussie
Vacant (Pulima Hala Kuoro) Pulima